Privacy policy

Dear user of www.legolandbillundresort.com, this information is for you as a user of this website and relates to the nature and scope of our collection of your personal data on our website, the use of such personal data in accordance with the provisions of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven), as well as the purpose of this collection, so that you may have complete trust in the website in this regard.

"Foreningen LEGOLAND® Billund Resort" is behind the website and we offer a range of services via our website. The use of some of these services requires personal data to be submitted. In the following, we will inform you of the nature and scope of the collection of personal data as well as on the treatment of such data and the purpose thereof.

In principle, it is possible to use our website without entering any personal data. In this connection, other rules may apply for the use of the individual services on our website. This will be explained separately below. The legal basis for the protection of personal data can be found in the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data (Persondataloven) https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/the-act-on-processing-of-personal-data/read-the-act-on-processing-of-personal-data/compiled-version-of-the-act-on-processing-of-personal-data/.

Personal data is individual data about the personal or material circumstances of an identifiable physical person (e.g. name, address, email address, telephone number, etc.) in accordance with Section 3(1) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data. We process your personal data exclusively in accordance with the provisions of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data. We ask for your personal data and will only use it without your prior express consent if this is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party, or for the implementation of measures taken on your request in accordance with Section 6(1)(2) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data. If you require extra services, e.g. want to receive our newsletter, we will obtain your consent in due time.

Your personal data may be disclosed within "Foreningen LEGOLAND® Billund Resort" if you give prior consent thereto.

The following rules offer information about the nature, scope and purpose of the collection, use and treatment of personal data in this respect.

We would like to point out that data transmission via the Internet may be subject to security holes that cannot be closed completely. It is therefore impossible to achieve complete security against third-party access. The provisions indicated relate exclusively to our website "www.legolandbillundresort.com". Links to the websites of other suppliers (external links) are found on the website, but the above provisions do not apply to them. Please obtain information about the processing of your personal data in each individual case.

We will process your personal data in order to be able to inspire you for better leisure and holiday activities. .

1. Personal data

In accordance with the provisions of Section 3(1) of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data, personal data should be taken to mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable physical person.

We do not automatically collect all possible data via our website. However, data is stored for statistical purposes relating to access to our website, such as the address of the website from which you are visiting, the website you visit after ours, and your IP address. Such data also provides information about the equipment used (computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.), the browser used (Chrome, Internet Explorer, Safari, Firefox etc.), the time of access to the website, the referral page, and the data volumes transferred. However, it is impossible to automatically create a reference to a person based on this data, as the specific IP address is not stored separately, but anonymously. This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may provide, and nothing can be derived from this data about a particular person.

For this reason, the individual visitor remains anonymous.

However, we must point out that it may be possible to refer to a person via a RIPE request with a static IP address, which we do not. But the IP addresses on this website are accessible both statically and dynamically.

The above information allows us to assess the attractiveness of our website, and, if necessary, to improve its appearance or content and design the website to become even more interesting to you.

When do we store personal data?
Personal data is only stored when you have given your consent, e.g. for the conclusion of a contract or to design the content thereof, or to change such content, order our newsletter, answer your enquiries or provide access to certain data required (stored data), e.g. in order to be able to buy a ticket, complete a questionnaire survey or participate in a competition. We process such personal data at the same time as we process the corresponding order. We also inform you about similar offers and may, in this event, forward the data necessary for the purpose to those offering the service in question. Such service providers will typically be a credit institution (i.e. a bank), which is tasked with making a payment, or an agency that processes the data on our behalf. In this case, our partners undertake to treat your personal data as confidential in accordance with the applicable legal provisions. If you use our holiday magazine service, your email address will be stored with the products you have selected, This information is not stored in our database until you have clicked on "Send my holiday magazine". You will receive an email with a link to the magazine. There is also a link to correct your products or delete them. We store your data for 365 days, after which your email will be deleted from our database.

Foreningen LEGOLAND® Billund Resort will not disclose your personal data to any third party other than its suppliers and public bodies and will not market your personal data in any other way. With your prior consent, we will disclose your data to " Foreningen LEGOLAND® Billund Resort" for use for processing and analysis of data as well as market analysis.

You may oppose the disclosure of your personal data disclosed, when the disclosure thereof is without relevance to the order. Please contact the relevant office stated at the end of this text. Your revocation will then apply in future.

Your personal data is stored for further use when handling of the contract is completed. This data is deleted when storage is no longer necessary under the provisions of tax legislation and business regulations in general, and if you have not given explicit consent to any further use of your data.

What is the data collected used for?
The personal data you provide will only be used, collected and processed for the purposes mentioned. It may also be collected, processed and used if required for the following purposes:

  • criminal prosecution, avoidance of danger or fulfilment of legal obligations establishment or protection of legal requirements or defence in connection with legal proceedings
  • prevention of abuse or other illegal activities, such as deliberate intrusion (i.e. hacking) into our data protection system
  • Data about children

We will not intentionally collect personal data about children without notifying you expressly that such data should only be transferred with parental consent, provided that this is required by applicable law. We will only use or transmit personal data about children if this is permitted by law, and only to get the consent required by law from the parents or to protect the children. Nationally applicable legal provisions must apply in relation to the terms "child" and "children".

If a child contacts us online, e.g. to participate in a competition, or if the child has questions for us, we will save the child's email address and the email address of the child's parent or guardian. We will only use the parents' or guardian's email address to inform them that their child has contacted us. In addition, we will inform the parents or guardian about the nature and use of the data collected, to the extent that this is required by law. We will also tell the parents or guardian how they can examine their child's personal data, and ask to have it deleted, and how they can prevent further collection and use of their child's personal data. Parents or guardians of children whose personal data we have collected are entitled to examine such data, to prevent its collection or use, and to ensure its deletion. We kindly ask you to contact us in this regard.

At the end of this statement, you can find information about how to contact us.

We would like parents and guardians who wish to examine the personal data of their children to state the names of the users and their children's passwords, as well as their own email address. This information will enable us to verify the data in question and, if necessary, contact you.

We do not sell or rent out personal data about children and do not in any other way make such data available to any third party. The exception to this is the disclosure of data within "Foreningen LEGOLAND® Billund Resort" after obtaining your prior consent, or submission to companies providing services on our behalf, which your child has contacted, or submission of data at the request of a court or in connection with summons or similar requests from the prosecution.

Other than to the extent required, we cannot and will not under any circumstances ask children about or encourage them to divulge personal data in order to be able to participate in the activities on our website.

Children are allowed to participate in any competitions we may offer. If a child wins, we will send a message to the parent's or guardian's email address (the person who has given us the child's name for participation in the competition). We will not ask the child to provide any personal data, except for the email address, without the consent of parents or a guardian. All data about children and parents collected in connection with a competition is stored until the competition has been completed and the prizes have been delivered. The data will then be deleted.

If one of our activities offers children the opportunity to reveal personal data (typically in a non-moderated chat room or on a bulletin board), we will obtain consent from the child's parents or guardian before allowing the child to participate. All of these activities are monitored, moderated and recorded on an ongoing basis.

2. Cookies

We use cookies to operate our website. You can find information about the cookies we use, their functions and how to delete them in our advice on cookies at https://www.legolandbillundresort.dk/en/cookies-info/.

3. Security

We use technical and organisational security measures to protect the data which we handle from manipulation, loss or destruction and from third-party access. Our security measures are improved continuously in line with the technological development on the Internet. For example, sensitive data is transferred to us when you place a purchase order. Your data is encrypted by one of the most well-established and secure transfer processes currently in existence, to ensure that your data does not fall into the wrong hands. Furthermore, we have a firewall (security software) to protect internal data from getting to the Internet.

All data we receive from you in connection with purchase is protected by a secure server. The security software in the SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) server encrypts data entered by you before it is sent to us. The data is not decoded until it reaches our server. If you see a small 'padlock' in the lower left-hand side on our website, you will know that the website is secure. Therefore, you may also safely transfer personal data and information relating to e.g. credit cards via our website.

4. Newsletter

You have the opportunity to subscribe to our free newsletter. This newsletter will give you all current news and information about the latest attractions, campaigns and special offers on a regular basis. You need a valid email address to be able to receive the newsletter, and you will be registered as a recipient of our newsletter immediately (single opt-in).

We will store your IP address and the date and time of your registration together with your registration. This procedure only takes place for security reasons, to avoid that a third party abuses your email address and subscribes to the newsletter without your knowledge. We do not collect additional data for this purpose, and only use this data in relation to the newsletter.

We will only forward your data within "Foreningen LEGOLAND® Billund Resort" for the purpose of analysis and for advertising purposes after you have given your consent. You may revoke this permission at any time for the future. The data collected in order for you to receive the newsletter will be compared within "Foreningen LEGOLAND® Billund Resort "with data that we may have collected in any other way (e.g. in connection with purchasing tickets or booking a room). Your details will only be processed by Foreningen LEGOLAND® Billund Resort and its suppliers, and will not be forwarded to any third parties outside of Foreningen LEGOLAND® Billund Resort. You may cancel receipt of our newsletter at any time via the unsubscribe link found in all newsletters received. Your permission, collected in connection with the newsletter or via other channels, will be deleted immediately if you cancel receipt of the newsletter.

5. Contact options

You are welcome to contact us with any questions, requests or suggestions. You can do this by email. The data you provide will be stored in this case, in order for us to be able to process your contact with us. This data will only be disclosed to third parties who process such data on our behalf. Furthermore, any data we may have collected in this way will be compared with data we may have collected in any other way, if you have provided us with the necessary consent in advance. This consent may subsequently be revoked at any time for the future. Please contact the office listed at the end of this policy to implement such revocation. Please note, however, that unencrypted emails are insufficiently protected from access by unauthorised third parties.

The competent office relating to our privacy policy is:
Forening Legoland Billund Resort, Nordmarksvej 9, 7190 Billund, CVR-nr. 35705791

6. Opportunity to comment

You will sometimes have the opportunity to submit comments on individual contributions, events and images on our website. For that process, we save the IP address of the person writing or the connection owner, for the sake of our own security, in the event that the writer violates any third-party rights with the comments, creates illegal content, or both. Therefore, it is in our interest to store data about the respective writers, especially since, under certain circumstances, we may be subject to litigation for violation of the law. We will not, without permission, disclose any data stored in this connection to any third party, just as we will not compare it with data we may have collected elsewhere.

7. Information, revocation, deletion and competent office

You may contact us free of charge if you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data, or if you wish to correct, block, delete or revoke any consent given on the basis of the provisions of the Danish Act on Processing of Personal Data. We will reply to all reasonable questions free of charge as soon as possible in accordance with the applicable legislation. Furthermore, we would like to inform you that the right to correct incorrect data or delete personal data lies with you, if this is not contrary to a regulatory duty for us to store data.

The provisions on the use of data stated herein or this privacy policy will be adapted to the future development of the Internet. We will provide notice of any changes here (i.e. on this website) in a timely manner. You should visit this website regularly to stay informed about the ongoing status of our provisions relating to the use of data.

You are welcome to contact the competent office listed below, free of charge, if you have any questions in this regard.

Foreningen Legoland Billund Resort
Nordmarksvej 9
7190 Billund

Charlotte Henriksen
Mail: charlotte.henriksen@legoland.dk
Number: +45 7950 1802